To what extent, if at all, do you agree or disagree with the following statement: Wales should only hold an independence referendum if the UK Government agrees to it

Fieldwork dates: 15 April 2023 - 14 August 2023
Data from: Wales
Results from: 5 polls

Download
Results for: To what extent, if at all, do you agree or disagree with the following statement: Wales should only hold an independence referendum if the UK Government agrees to it
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
14 August 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
16 July 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
18 June 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
15 May 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
17 April 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
Strongly agree15%15%15%16%16%
Agree18%20%21%19%20%
Neither agree nor disagree26%24%22%26%20%
Disagree14%16%18%15%17%
Strongly disagree17%18%14%14%17%
Don't know10%6%9%10%10%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

To what extent, if at all, do you agree or disagree with the following statement: Wales should only hold an independence referendum if the UK Government agrees to it

See About these data for possible variations