Do you agree or disagree that censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards?

Fieldwork dates: 7 May 1999 - 18 March 2020
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 17 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
18 March 2020
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
28 February 2018
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
23 December 2016
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
31 January 2016
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
31 August 2014
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 October 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
4 October 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 September 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 November 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
21 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
19 December 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
17 December 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 October 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 October 2002
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 November 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
4 November 2000
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
12 August 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Agree strongly15%17%16%16%15%25%17%14%16%16%18%17%16%18%17%17%22%
Agree36%36%39%43%43%41%42%45%43%45%44%48%48%47%46%48%47%
Neither agree nor disagree21%22%19%19%21%18%22%22%21%22%20%17%17%17%18%15%14%
Disagree16%16%16%15%14%12%12%13%13%12%12%13%14%13%15%13%13%
Disagree strongly12%9%9%8%6%4%5%5%5%3%4%4%4%3%3%4%3%
Don't know0%0%1%0%1%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Refused0%0%0%0%1%0%2%2%2%1%2%2%1%2%1%2%1%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Please chose an answer to show how much you agree or disagree that 'Censorship of films and magazines is necessary to uphold moral standards.'

See About these data for possible variations