Has the quality of education in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?

Fieldwork dates: 7 May 1999 - 1 October 2011
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 10 polls

Download
Results for: Has the quality of education in Scotland increased or fallen in the last 12 months?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 October 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
4 October 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 September 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 November 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
21 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
19 December 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
17 December 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 October 2003
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 November 2001
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
12 August 1999
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Increased a lot4%3%2%1%4%2%3%3%3%3%
Increased a little16%16%20%18%26%23%23%22%24%23%
Stayed the same30%35%38%45%32%39%37%27%33%32%
Fallen a little18%17%15%10%13%11%15%18%16%16%
Fallen a lot8%6%4%2%5%5%7%11%5%7%
Don't know24%23%22%23%20%20%16%19%19%19%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Views on whether quality of education in Scotland has increased or fallen in last 12 months (see detailed documentation for minor changes in question wording over time)

See About these data for possible variations