How good is the Scottish Government at listening to people’s views before it takes decisions?

Fieldwork dates: 1 August 2004 - 27 March 2022
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 12 polls

Download
Results for: How good is the Scottish Government at listening to people’s views before it takes decisions?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
27 March 2022
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
18 March 2020
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
28 February 2018
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
23 December 2016
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
31 January 2016
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 October 2011
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
4 October 2010
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 September 2009
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
1 November 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
21 January 2007
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
19 December 2005
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
17 December 2004
Poll by ScotCen (Scottish Social Attitudes)
Very good10%7%4%7%8%6%3%4%2%2%3%1%
Quite good48%44%44%47%51%50%41%44%41%34%32%31%
Not very good22%31%34%28%25%26%37%33%35%39%38%41%
Not at all good17%12%14%12%9%8%11%8%9%14%16%17%
Don't know3%6%5%5%7%9%8%11%13%11%12%10%
Refused0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

In general how good would you say the Scottish Executive/Government is at listening to people's views before it takes decisions?

See About these data for possible variations