Do you agree or disagree that Scotland should only hold a second independence referendum in the UK Government agrees to it?

Fieldwork dates: 18 September 2021 - 4 September 2023
Data from: Scotland
Results from: 8 polls

Download
Results for: Do you agree or disagree that Scotland should only hold a second independence referendum in the UK Government agrees to it?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
4 September 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
6 August 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
2 July 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
2 May 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
1 April 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
5 March 2023
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
27 November 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
18 September 2021
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
Strongly agree20%23%25%20%21%22%23%23%
Agree21%19%17%19%19%19%20%20%
Neither agree nor disagree14%12%13%16%15%21%16%15%
Disagree17%16%14%14%17%16%12%17%
Strongly disagree23%23%24%25%23%17%27%21%
Don't know5%7%7%6%4%7%2%4%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

To what extent, if at all, do you agree or disagree with the following statement: Scotland should only hold a second independence referendum if the UK Government agrees to it

See About these data for possible variations